Grain Store, 9 Bridge Street, Stranraer

A Category B Listed Building in Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Stranraer

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Stranraer

Description

Mid 19th century. 4-bay, 3-storey L-plan grainstore. Painted brick; projecting cills; overhanging timber eaves to gabled dormers;

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: carriage archway to Bridge Street leads to courtyard; 2-leaf timber door. Gabled loft dormer above bay to left comprising 2-leaf timber entrance at ground; timber loading bays at 1st and 2nd floors; regular fenestration to 2 bays to right and single bay to outer left; no window at ground to outer left.

E ELEVATION: gabled loft dormer above bay to right at re-entrant angle comprising 2-leaf timber entrance at ground; timber loading bays at 1st and 2nd floors; regular fenestration to flanking bays.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank gable.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: regular (boarded) fenestration.

Predominantly timber louvred openings; some timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; stone skews.

BOUNDARY WALLS: brick boundary wall with lean-to to W.

Statement of Interest

Good remaining example of a 19th century brick grainstore, probably built with local material from Stranraer's brickworks.