Fountain, George Street, Stranraer

A Category C Listed Building in Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Stranraer

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Stranraer

Description

Walter Macfarlane & Co, 1897. Cast-iron drinking fountain. Stepped, stone platform; 4 fluted decorative columns supporting domed canopy; decorative finial; circular basin; gilded bird surmounts foliate stalk rising from basin. For inscriptions within rope-moulded roundel see below.

N ELEVATION: as above, with gilt relief bust of Queen Victoria.

S ELEVATION: as above, with burgh arms, Tutissima Statio.

W and E ELEVATIONS: as above, with inscription 'The pavement, keep dry. Erected by the town council in commemoration of Queen Victoria's record reign 1897'.

Statement of Interest

A good surviving example of a cast-iron water fountain & canopy by one of the leading cast-iron foundaries in Scotland during the 19th century. Walter Macfarlane & Co. The pierced dome section of the canopy would have been particularly difficult to cast.

The fountain originally occupied the natural site of a town cross, in the middle of George Street. It now holds a prominent siting near Stranraer Castle (see separate list description). It was erected by the Corporation to commemorate the record reign of Queen Victoria.

Statutory address previously given as George Street. List description updated 2008.