65, 67A George Street, Stranraer

A Category C Listed Building in Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Stranraer

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Stranraer

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 4-bay house (Nos 65 and 67) with shops at ground with parallel former tannery to rear and warehouse (No 67A). Harl with sandstone dressings to shopfront elevation; brick with timber boarding to former tannery. Lintel course; moulded surrounds to 1st floor windows.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: modern shop window at ground floor to left with timber and glass entrance door; timber entrance door to right; large opening to outer right giving access to regular fenestration at 1st floor.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows; predominantly modern glazing to tannery openings and shopfront at ground. Grey slate roof; stone skews; coped stacks; circular cans.

INTERIOR: wooden slats to rooflights of warehouse; painted iron columns with decorative capitals; painted brick walls.

BOUNDARY WALLS: high coped rendered wall enclosing site.

Statement of Interest

Tannery now in use as a garage, also previously used as a bicycle factory (information courtesy of owner). It provides a good example of Stranraer brick work for which the town was famous (see Industrial Architecture of Galloway by Ian Donnachie, p25).