18-20 King Street, Stranraer

A Category A Listed Building in Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Stranraer

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Stranraer

Description

Early 19th century shopfront with later 19th century additions. 2 storey and attic, 3-bay bakery shopfront with gabled bakery to outer right and rear. Harl; brick bakery to rear. Recessed openings.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber and glass entrance door to left; bowed shop window flanking; shop window to outer right, with Venetian window glazing pattern. Regular fenestration to 1st floor; canted dormers at attic to outer left and right. Gabled, tall single storey addition to outer right with timber doors and half-timbering to gablehead.

Shop windows at ground; 2- and 4-pane timber sash and case windows to 1st floor. Grey slate roof; coped stacks; circular cans.

INTERIOR: timber panelling to shop interior; glass and timber storage cabinets. Rounded shop office with fluted columns and decorative dentilled cornice; timber and glass door. Timber clocking-in machine and card-holder leading to bakery. Ceramic tiling, iron pillars and timber bracing to bakery; ovens by James Cruickshank of Edinburgh; draw plates to rear. Metal and glass automatic bread baking machine by Melvin and Gillespie, Glasgow, at upper floor; mixing machines and bowls.

Statement of Interest

Warehouse to rear provides a good example of Stranraer brick work for which the town was famous (see Industrial Archaeology of Galloway by Ian Donnachie p25). Whilst there have been some alterations to the shop's exterior, the interior, retaining its fine working features and machinery, ranks as one of the finest historical examples of a working bakery in Scotland. Established in 1868, the firm also has a second branch in Castle Street, Stranraer (see separate list description)