25 Bentinck Drive, Troon

A Category C Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Barassie

Description

Early 20th century; subdivided later 20th century. Asymmetrical 2 storey, 3-bay Free Style house. Squared and snecked bull-faced red sandstone; polished ashlar dressings. Chamfered band course at base; moulded eaves to gableheads; overhanging timber bracketed eaves. Polished quoins (rounded angles); long and short surrounds to chamfered openings; sandstone mullions and transoms; chamfered cills at ground; projecting cills at 1st floor. Baronial and classical detailing to single storey porch; later porch recessed to outer left.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: single storey porch centred at ground comprising oval window facing SW set in stylised surround with blocked columns, corbelled cill, corniced keystone, ball-finialed panel breaking round-arched, architraved pediment centred in balustraded parapet; corbelled angle turret to left; round-arched Gibbsian surround to replacement part-glazed door in return to left; blind armorial panel centred in surmounting parapet. Single opening centred at 1st floor beneath stylised, round-arched gablehead. Bipartite windows at both floors in bell-cast bay to left; later porch recessed to outer left. Advanced wing to outer right comprising 2 3 centred arched bipartite windows at ground; crenellated parapet surmounting corbelled 4-light window at 1st floor beneath stylised, round-arched gablehead.

Predominantly uPVC glazing. Grey slate pitched and piended roofs; some original rainwater goods. Coped red brick wallhead stacks to NW and SE; circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALL: low coped squared and snecked bull-faced sandstone wall enclosing site (red brick to side); cast-iron pedestrian entry gate.

Statement of Interest

Despite internal subdivision and extensive replacement glazing, both the design and detailing of this house retain interest. Of particular note is the unusual combination of baronial and classical - angle turrets, corbelling, blocked surrounds and balustraded parapets. Note also, the stylised, round-arched gableheads, piended roof and arched bipartite windows.