Rectory, 70 Bentinck Drive, Troon

A Category C Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

Circa 1910; additions Henry Brown 1919. Single storey with attic, 3 bay rectory with details in style of Charles Voysey. Whitewashed harl; deeply overhanging eaves; swept red tile piended roofs. Boldly buttressed angles; recessed glazed-tile entrance.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical, gabled frontispiece comprising round-arched porch centred at ground; part-glazed timber panelled door recessed within; flanking side-lights; glazed-tile walls. Segmental-arched tripartite window centred in skewed gablehead above; tripartite windows at ground in bays to outer left and right.

Predominantly 6-pane timber casement glazing; some modern glazing to sides; decorative leaded glazing to porch. Slightly bell-cast, swept red tile piended roofs. Coped, whitewashed harl stacks; circular terracotta cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: stepped, whitewashed harl wall enclosing site to front; timber fencing; cast-iron pedestrian entry gate.

Statement of Interest

With its buttressed angles, small-pane timber casement glazing, overhanging eaves and recessed entrance, the detailing of this house bears comparison with the work of Charles Voysey. The adjacent St Ninian's Episcopal Church, for which it became a rectory in 1922, was designed by James Archibald Morris between 1912-13 (see separate list entry).