79 South Beach, Troon

A Category C Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

Early 20th century. Asymmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay Free Style house with single storey, single bay projection recessed to outer left; later single storey addition recessed to outer right. Squared and snecked stugged red sandstone at ground; whitewashed harl at 1st floor; polished sandstone dressings throughout; full-height sandstone entrance tower. Chamfered plinth at base; slightly oversailing 1st floor; overhanging timber eaves; timber bargeboards to gables. Rake jointed polished quoins at ground; rake-jointed long and short surrounds to openings; sandstone mullions and transoms; corbelled, architraved cills at 1st floor.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: full-height canted entrance tower off-set to right of centre comprising part-glazed timber panelled door off-set to left with architraved, roll-moulded and pedimented surround; single window in reveal to right; 5-light canted window breaking eaves at 1st floor; crenellated parapet. Single window at ground in bay recessed to right; blind at 1st floor; modern addition recessed to outer right. Tripartite window at ground in bay recessed to left; gabled bipartite window breaking eaves above. Single window in single storey projection recessed to outer left.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay (2-bay at ground). Swept eaves to blind, single storey projection in bays to right of centre; buttressed wallhead stack at centre; gabled window breaking eaves at 1st floor in bay to right; single window at 1st floor in bay to left. Bipartite window recessed at ground off-set to left of centre; bipartite window breaking eaves in bay to outer left.

Predominantly 6- and 9-pane upper, plate glass lower timber casement glazing; some small-pane leaded glazing. Red tile piended roof swept at eaves; original cast-iron rainwater goods. Moulded sandstone copes to whitewashed harl wallhead stacks; circular terracotta cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: coped, stepped brick wall enclosing site. Circular-plan coursed brick piers flanking entrance from South Beach; hemispherical caps; replacement gate. Gatepiers flanking entrance from Yorke Road.

Statement of Interest

An unusually detailed Free Style house which remains virtually unchanged. Of particular interest is the crenellated tower with its corbelled cill course and pedimented doorpiece. Also of note are the swept eaves, timber glazing and combination of harl and sandstone. The 1905 Valuation Roll records a Mr James Leggat, a retired farmer, as Cairnsaigh's first proprietor and tenant.