11 Yorke Road, Troon

A Category C Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

Early 20th century; internal subdivision No 11 circa 1960. Pair of 2 storey, 2-bay Free Style gabled houses forming symmetrical 4-bay block grouped 1-2-1; advanced at centre Single storey with attic, piended-roofed wings projecting at rear. Squared and snecked red sandstone (stugged in part); polished dressings. Raised plinth to ground floor cill course; coped parapets to canted windows; moulded eaves course to gables; overhanging timber bracketed eaves to recessed bays. Polished, rake-jointed quoins and long and short surrounds to openings; sandstone mullions (sandstone transoms at ground); chamfered cills at ground; projecting cills at 1st floor.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: M-gabled projection advanced at centre comprising 4-light canted windows in both bays at ground; coped parapets rising to bipartite windows above. Part glazed timber panelled doors beneath overhanging eaves at ground in re-entrant angles to left and right respectively; small-pane side-lights. Bipartite windows at ground in bays to outer left and right; bipartite windows breaking eaves above off-set to right and left respectively.

9-pane upper, plate glass lower timber casement glazing at ground; 12-pane timber casement glazing at 1st floor. Red tile roofs; original rainwater goods. Corniced sandstone wallhead stacks to NE and SW; corniced ridge stack at centre; various terracotta cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALL: stepped and coped tooled red rubble wall enclosing site to front; cast-iron railings; cast-iron pedestrian entrance gates.

Statement of Interest

Despite the subdivision of No 11 (forming 2 flats), this red sandstone pair retain some good detailing. Of particular note are swept gables, sandstone mullions and transoms, bracketed eaves and timber glazing.