10 Yorke Road, Troon

A Category C Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

Early 20th century with later additions and alterations. Pair of 2 storey, 2-bay, Free Style shallow-gabled houses forming symmetrical 4-bay block grouped 1 2 1 (advanced at centre); single storey addition recessed to outer right. Rake jointed tooled red rubble sandstone at base; painted harl above; polished red sandstone dressings; half-timbering beneath central gableheads. Basement plinth to ground floor cill course; overhanging timber bracketed eaves; bolted timber bargeboards. Polished, rake jointed quoins.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled bays advanced at centre with keystone detailing to ground floor semi-circular windows; segmental arched windows at 1st floor aligned beneath finialed gables; projecting 4-light rectangular windows at ground clasping outer angles (diagonally orientated). Roll-moulded door-surrounds to entrances recessed to right and left respectively (replacement doors); single windows at 1st floor aligned beneath finialed gables. Blind bays recessed to outer right and left; single storey pitched addition recessed to outer right No 10.

Replacement uPVC glazing throughout. Red tile roofs to main block and projecting 4-light windows. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Red sandstone cornice to harled, battered wallhead stack to SW; sandstone cornice to central ridge stack; circular terracotta cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALL: polished coping to stepped, tooled red rubble sandstone wall enclosing site to front; cast-iron pedestrian entry gates.

Statement of Interest

An unusual pair of Free Style houses with some interesting details - in particular, the diagonally-orientated, clasping corner windows. Also of note are the finialed gables, red sandstone dressings, arched windows and corniced stacks.