Stable Range, Neap Old Manse, Brettabister

A Category C Listed Building in Shetland North, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Stable Range, Neap Old Manse, Brettabister

Listing Name: Brettabister, Neap Old Manse, Including Stable, Steading, Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Nesting

County: Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland North

Parish: Nesting

Traditional County: Shetland

Tresta

Description

1770, with later additions. Former manse buildings, grouped around courtyard to comprising two-storey three-bay principal block of rectangular plan to South, later two-storey wing with three-bay side elevations centring rear elevation of principal block and projecting to North; North range continuous as single storey three-bay stable range; single storey five-bay range disposed at right angle bounding North side of courtyard. Harled walls with droved sandstone ashlar margins to principal block, harl-pointed granite rubble walls with stugged sandstone dressings to North wing and later outbuildings. SOUTH ELEVATION: symmetrical, remains of (later) harled rubble double-doored porch fronting entrance door at ground in centre bay. Regular fenestration in flanking bays and at 1st floor. EAST GABLE: window at ground in bay to left only. NORTH (REAR) ELEVATION: tall stair window to centre and single window at first floor in bay to right. WEST GABLE: wide chimney breast advanced at centre with single window at first floor to left. NORTH WING: East elevation; remains of formerly piend-roofed rear porch in re-entrant angle accessing doorway to wing; single window at first floor offset to right above. West elevation; asymmetrical three-bay elevation with windows in each bay, centre window off-set to right and right bay slightly advanced. STABLE: East elevation; near-symmetrical elevation with bays offset to left, infilled window at centre with vertically-boarded timber doors in flanking bays. Door to outer left only in West elevation. STEADING: comprising two gabled buildings aligned and connected by continuous North elevation and timber lintel over central opening (with iron hinge-pins) to asymmetrical South elevation flanked by two-bay elevations; East range with blank left bay and vertically-boarded timber door in right bay, West range with doorway in right bay and low timber-infilled opening to left. Loading door to East gablehead of West range; roofless lean-to adjoining East gable. North elevation; windows to outer right and left; latter with four-pane glazing to upper and timber-shuttered lower. Purple-grey slate roof to North wing and stable, latter piended at North end; purple-grey slates surviving on East range of steading. BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: random rubble wall adjoining North end of wing, extending West, North, and East to enclose paddock to West of house and stable, and yard to North of steading. Square rubble gatepiers with pyramidal caps to South wall.

Statement of Interest

In 1822, Samuel Hibbert referred to the Manse as being "on a site better adapted for a lighthouse". Despite its currently ruinous state, this is an interesting example of a manse with its substantial haa-like principal block and associated outbuildings.

Listed building record (non-statutory information) revised in 2022.