Limekiln, Harbour, Lunna

A Category B Listed Building in Shetland North, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Limekiln, Harbour, Lunna

Listing Name: Lunnasting, Lunna, Lunna Harbour, Including Pier Building and Piers, Wall, Steps, and Lime Kiln

Location: Nesting

County: Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland North

Parish: Nesting

Traditional County: Shetland

Ulsta

Description

From early 19th century. Small harbour complex grouped around inlet bounded on W side by principal pier projecting N from single storey and attic pier building of 2 periods; inlet enclosed on N side by secondary pier projecting W from shore, and connected by drystone wall and steps to bee-hive kiln at E.

PIER BUILDING: gabled, with harl-pointed rubble walls; central joint in side elevations suggesting 2 building periods.

S ELEVATION: symmetrical, with 2 evenly-spaced slit ventilators at ground.

W GABLE: full-height opening centring gable comprised of doorway at ground (lintel missing) with narrower former loading door rising into gablehead.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical, rubble infilled door in bay to right of centre, windows in bays to right, large modern door to outer left.

E GABLE: single window centred in gablehead.

Windows and ventilators all rubble-infilled. Modern corrugated sheet cladding to roof.

W PIER: random rubble, with concrete surface and low rubble wall bounding W side.

N PIER, WALL, STEPS AND LIMEKILN: drystone wall bounding N side of rubble N pier, and rubble steps to E; wall continuous to E, rising to adjoin battered circular lime-kiln with full-height opening to S.

Statement of Interest

A Group with Lunna House, Fishing Booth, Folly, Former Schoolhouse, Gothick Cottage, St Margare'?s Kirk, Steading, Walled Garden, and West Gates. The broch-like form of the kiln is a striking feature of this group that is an essential part of Shetland's best historic designed landscape.