Harbour Store, Bruray, Out Skerries

A Category C Listed Building in North Isles, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Nesting

Traditional County: Shetland

Ulsta

Description

Early 19th century. Single storey 2-bay shop with shed adjoining gable to E, and single storey 4-bay symmetrical store sited to NW. Random rubble walls.

SHOP: lean-to porch in bay to left and window in bay to right of principal (N) elevation. Single window to right in gable end; coped gablehead stack with circular can. Single window to right of centre at rear elevation. Enlarged, gabled, rubble and brick shed sharing gable.

STORE: symmetrical, vertically-boarded timber doors in bays flanking centre, square window to outer bays. Blank gables and rear elevation.

Modern timber windows. Corrugated sheet cladding to shop; felted roof to store; rubble skews to both.

Statement of Interest

The large shed adjoining the shop appears to have been built on the walls of a slightly taller gabled building of similar width to the shop, and with a lean-to addition. Despite this alteration, the shop and store remain an historic part of the harbour scene.