Carpenter's Shed, South West Dock, Symbister Harbour, Whalsay

A Category C Listed Building in North Isles, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Carpenter's Shed, South West Dock, Symbister Harbour, Whalsay

Listing Name: Whalsay, Symbister, South West Dock, Including New Hoose, Fish House, and Carpenter's Shed

Location: Nesting

County: Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Nesting

Traditional County: Shetland

Brae

Description

Mid 19th century. Small triangular harbour with associated group of 3 stores to SW comprising New Hoose (circa 1900) to N, Fish House at centre, and Carpenter?s Shed to S.

HARBOUR: N and E extremities bounded by piers projecting E and N from shore respectively; retaining wall at shore to SW. Roughly-coursed rubble sides and partially cobbled carriageways to piers. Stone slab steps at median of S side of N pier; semicircular E end with further flight of steps. Stone slab steps and edging stones to W side of S pier; semicircular N end with remains of iron cramps and cannon bollards.

NEW HOOSE: tall gabled building with harl-pointed rubble walls and stugged sandstone dressings; 16-pane fixed-lights to outer right to side elevations; single storey lean-to to W gable, modern timber infill to tall round-headed arch rising into head of E gable. Corrugated-iron roof.

FISH HOUSE: harl-pointed rubble walls; small square windows at outer left and right to N elevation; cement-rendered infill to semicircular arch in E gable. Modern corrugated sheet roof cladding.

CARPENTER'S SHED: harl-pointed rubble walls; deep-set vertically-boarded timber door with brick-infilled window centred above, to E gable. Blue-grey slate roof with cast-iron skylights.

Statement of Interest

This group of harbour and associated buildings is the remains of a once busy area containing a white fish station belonging Hay & Co, and a herring station belonging to a George Couper. Record 7593 at Shetland Museum describes a pair of pine windows of unusually fine construction from the gable of the New Hoose. It goes on to describe the New Hoose as a large 2-storey building, with flagstone floor, on the end of the row of stone buildings there. The New Hoose was so called because it was built later than the other stone-built station buildings. It was originally built for the white fish station that was owned by Hay & Co. The lower storey was a salt store, and the upstairs had a large arch with a hatch at the top through which the barrels were lifted by being hoisted on a beam with a block and tackle, into the barrel store at 1st floor. The opening was made larger by removing the windows which had revolving wood swivels that were turned to enable removal.