Shop And Former Booth, Pier, Burravoe, Yell

A Category C Listed Building in North Isles, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Yell

Traditional County: Shetland

Ulsta

Description

Later 19th century, with early 20th century addition and alterations. Single storey and loft 4-bay former pier building with principal elevation to pier (SE), single storey and attic 2-bay gabled range at right angles to W end with single storey shop addition under cat-slide roof in re-entrant angle to N. Harl-pointed, lined, and painted rubble walls.

SE (SEAWARD) ELEVATION: symmetrical, 2-leaf vertically-boarded timber doors at ground between inner and outer bays; dormers with shallow-gabled timber dormerheads breaking eaves in each bay at 1st floor.

NE GABLE: blank gable end of pier building and shop-addition with infilled openings to right, and rubble forestair at left rising to loft door (now infilled).

NW ELEVATION: asymmetrical, blank gable of W range to outer right, shop addition to left comprising 2-pane segmental-arched fixed-light to outer left, 4-pane fixed-light to outer right with curved roof to vertically-boarded timber porch adjacent at left.

SW ELEVATION: half-gable to right with blind window centred at ground; left half of gable recessed at left, linking to 2-bay elevation of W range with 2-leaf vertically-boarded timber door in right bay and boarded window in left bay.

Fixed timber glazing to shop windows, 4-pane timber sash and case windows to loft windows of principal elevation, 12-pane timber sash and case window at rear elevation of principal range to W. Felt and corrugated sheet cladding to roofs. Harled rubble gablehead stacks to W range with copes and circular cans; wallhead stack to principal range, with cope and circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Building lines in the rubble-work suggest the original pier building might have been single storey, possibly with a lower (gabled) attic than the present one which appears to have been added around 1900. This first alteration may have been in monopitch form, before further extension to the rear doubled the plan depth, forming a wide pitched roof, and integrating the W range with the rest. The rear wall of this extension is marked by a wallhead stack, now piercing the roof at the back of the shop addition. The forestair on the NE gable was built from the flags removed from the roof of the Old Haa of Brough (see separate listing). With its unusual interlocked form, this building is an important part of Burravoe's historical association with the sea, and forms a good visual focus at the pier with the telephone kiosk (see separate listing).