Seafield, Camb

A Category C Listed Building in North Isles, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Yell

Traditional County: Shetland

Ulsta

Description

Circa 1830, with later alteration. 2-storey 3-bay symmetrical former merchant?s house with 2-storey wing to rear forming approximate L-plan. Cement-rendered and lined walls with cement margins.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical, wide bowed single storey double-doored porch obscuring centre bay with 4-pane timber sash and case window at centre, and doors in sides curving back to principal elevation; windows in flanking bays, regular fenestration at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: window to left at ground of principal gable at right; rear wing recessed at left with windows at ground and 1st floors to left of centre; single storey lean-to porch centring elevation.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: rear wing advanced at right with single window to right at ground and large wallhead stack breaking eaves at centre; single storey lean-to store in re-entrant angle to left.

Predominantly (late 19th century) 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Corrugated sheet cladding to principal roof and tall piended roof to wing. Harled and coped gablehead stacks with circular cans.

INTERIOR: many internal fitting surviving including panelled timber doors and timber chimneypieces. Open timber roof to workshop at 1st floor in rear wing.

GARDEN WALLS: random rubble walls enclosing small garden to S, and larger garden to N.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Rooms O' Seafield and Seafield Pier (see separate listings). Seafield was probably built by Charles Ogilvy, owner of the Shetland Banking Company, and bears the same name as his villa to the south of Lerwick. Seafield was the Yell base of Hay & Ogilvy of Lerwick, which collapsed in 1842 due to decline in the herring boom and damage to their fishing fleet in a gale. The collapse resulted in the establishment of Hay & Co in 1844. A photograph of the 1870s shows the house with 12-pane timber sash and case windows, and a stone slate roof. The mass concrete upper parts of the rear wing suggests the house might originally have had a single storey or single storey and attic kitchen wing to the rear, which was enlarged in the late 19th century. Seafield is central to this historic group on the shorefront opposite Mid Yell.