Sellafirth Church, Yell

A Category C Listed Building in North Isles, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Yell

Traditional County: Shetland

Ulsta

Description

1862. 3-bay symmetrical Georgian-survival hall church of rectangular plan with gabled entrance porch and vestry projecting from W and E gables respectively, and birdcage bellcote to E gable. Harled rubble walls with droved sandstone ashlar margins to windows and doors. Rubble base course, projecting cills to windows.

W (ENTRANCE) GABLE: symmetrical, 3 closely-spaced bays, stugged sandstone ashlar steps to gabled porch projecting at centre with 2-leaf vertically-boarded timber door in round-arched doorway; windows in flanking bays.

S ELEVATION: symmetrical, 3 widely-spaced and regularly-fenestrated bays.

E GABLE: projecting gabled vestry off-set to left of centre.

N ELEVATION: symmetrical, 3 widely-spaced and regularly-fenestrated bays.

13-pane fixed timber glazing to windows. Purple-grey slate roofs with stugged sandstone ashlar skew-copes and block skewputts. Stugged sandstone ashlar bell-cote comprising rectangular plinth to cote with corniced and ball-finialled pyramidal cap. Ball finial to apex of porch gable, stugged sandstone ashlar single-flue gablehead stack with circular can to vestry.

INTERIOR: raked floor to W half of hall with horizontally-boarded pews facing E to panelled and bow-fronted timber lectern at centre; open timber pews to E half of hall, facing W, with small classicatimber and granite war memorial centred on wall behind.

CHURCHYARD WALL: drystone rubble wall with triangular rubble cope forming rectangular enclosure with squat rubble piers to gate centred on W gable.

Statement of Interest

Church in ecclesiastical use. The church was built as North Yell Free Church in 1862, then became the United Free Church in 1900, and finally Church of Scotland in 1963. The polished granite memorial on the porch commemorates dedication of the bell to the Rev J H Allen, who was minister from 1880 to 1899. The church and manse form a striking group on the hillside above the road around the head of Basta Voe.