15 Alfred Street, Stromness

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Stromness

Description

Mid 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey 5-bay rectangular-plan near-symmetrical pair of houses standing on W side of small square. Re-pointed roughly coursed rubble with cement dressings. Plain margins to windows; round-arched doorways.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bays grouped 3-2. 3-bay group to left: Tuscan pilasters on square bases with round-arched hood door at ground in bay to centre; deep-set modern part-glazed timber door with fanlight; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking. 2-bay group to right: plain round-arched doorway with modern part-glazed door and fanlight in bay to left; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to right.

Modern 2-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; concrete skews; coped re-pointed rubble ridge stack and to N end; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: square-plan concrete ashlar piers in front of main (left) doorway; flat cope and shallow pyramidal cap. Concrete boundary walls with ridged cope and cast-iron railings.

Statement of Interest

The demolition of a dwelling house immediately in front of this building in the late 19th century as a concession to increasing traffic, has created a small open square here. The relative grandeur of the door surround has increased the building's stature in the street. Gifford suggests that the coursed rubble is reminiscent of London stock brick, lending them an English Regency feel.