49 Alfred Street, Stromness

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Stromness

Description

Early 19th century with later alterations and additions, dormers to number 51, 1996. 2 storey 5-bay terrace comprising 3-bay with attic, near-symmetrical house to left and 2-bay asymmetrical house to right. Roughly coursed rubble with cement cills to left (number 51); cement-rendered and lined with cement painted margins to openings to right (number 49).

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: NUMBER 51: modern, part-glazed timber panelled door at ground in bay to centre with blocked doorway to immediate left; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor, with piended dormer above, in bays flanking. NUMBER 49: part-glazed boarded door at ground in bay to left; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to right.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows, (also 4- and 8-pane to number 49, 2-pane to dormers); large modern rooflights to E and W pitches to number 49. Old Orkney grey slate to number 49; replaced grey slate to number 51; slate to dormers; coped rubble end and ridge stacks; plain red clay cans; cast-iron rainwater goods (number 51); uPVC (number 49).

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.