69 Alfred Street, Stromness

A Category B Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Stromness

Description

Circa 1820 with later alterations and additions. 2-storey and attic 3-bay rectangular-plan symmetrical town house, built on ground rising to W. Harled with cement margins to openings. Base course.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: stone step to modern part-glazed timber panelled door; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: attic window to right of gablehead; gablehead stack above.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay gabled wall. Window at each floor with attic window above in bay to left. Window at ground in bay to right.

12- and 9-pane timber sash and case windows; 3 evenly disposed roof lights to E pitch. Purple Welsh slate; stone ridge; concrete skews; coped harled stacks; moulded cans; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

Statement of Interest

A good example of an early 19th century Stromness town house, with a symmetrical 3-bay frontage, small windows relative to the wall area and ample spacing between the lintels of the 1st floor windows and the wallhead.