62 Baker Street, Stirling

A Category C Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

Sir Frank Mears & Partners, in collaboration with Stirling Burgh Architect, conceived 1938, realised post-war, circa 1955. 2 part end of terrace tenement. To right: 3-storey, 4-bay, polished ashlar. To left; 3-storey with attic in outer left bay, bull-faced squared and snecked, crowstepped gablehead in 3rd bay.

S (BAKER STREET) ELEVATION: bays to right with 4 windows at ground, regular fenestration above. Bays to left with roll-moulded surround to door at ground to recessed bays to right; stair windows at each floor above, and to flanking recessed bay; outer left bay broad advanced and gabled, with quasi-stone-mullioned tripartites at ground, 1st and 2nd floors and small window in gablehead.

W ELEVATION: 4 bays, right bay slightly advanced bull-faced squared and snecked stone with crowstepped gable and stack, small openings to left at each floor. 3 bays to left harled, 3 windows at ground, small window at centre, larger window at right and larger again to left, regular fenestration above.

Timber sash and case windows at ground, timber tilt and turn windows with 12-pane glazing above. Grey slates, stacks in E and S gables, ridge stack

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 52 and 54, 56 and 58, 60, 70 and 72, 74, 76, 78 Baker Street. Part of a wider development providing an extensive essay in modern domestic Scottish burgh design following on from slightly earlier essays in Dumbarton and Edinburgh, for example.