10 Broad Street, Stirling

A Category C Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

Sir Frank Mears & Partners, in collaboration with Stirling Burgh Architect, conceived 1938, realised post-war, circa 1955. 5-bay, 3-storey, rectangular plan Scottish 17th century style tenement. Harled with ashlar at ground, squared and snecked at centre bay. Eaves band, projecting cills, plain margins.

S (BROAD STREET) ELEVATION: paired windows at ground to either end, single windows flanking centre. Regular fenestration above. Centre bay slightly advanced, doorway with ashlar margins at right with window directly above at 1st floor, window at 2nd floor in centre: sundial with scalloped edge and Roman numerals between 1st and 2nd floors, carved stone between 2nd and 3rd floors with motto NISI DOMINVS FRVSTRA, incorporated from earlier building on or near site. Crowstepped gablehead with broad stack.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen 1997

Modern tilting sash and case with 12-pane glazing, grey slates, stacks gablehead to N, W gables with 6 and 4 terracotta cans respectively.

Statement of Interest

The form of the gablehead to centre bay echoes that of its neighbour 4-8 Broad Street. Traditional tenement design in a modern idiom, part of a wider scheme in Baker, Bow, Broad and St John Streets.