35 Graham Place, Stromness

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Navershaw

Description

Possibly late 18th to early 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay rectangular-plan symmetrical house, (converted as restaurant at ground), with adjoining 2-storey 3-bay house to left (W) and single storey house to right (E), built on ground rising to W. Painted cement-rendered and lined with painted margins to windows.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: pilastered, corniced and pedimented doorpiece at ground in bay to centre; deep-set boarded stable doors; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay gabled wall with single storey house projecting E from bay to right at ground. Window at each floor in bay to left; gablehead stack above.

2-pane timber sash and case windows at ground; modern timber-framed windows with top-hung upper lights remaining. Grey slate roof; stone ridge; evenly disposed rooflights to S pitch; painted cement-rendered and lined, corniced gablehead stack to E; mutual cement-rendered and lined stack to W; uPVC gutters; cast-iron downpipes.

INTERIOR: converted as restaurant at ground; unseen above, 1997.