6 Hillside Road, Stromness

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Navershaw

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, symmetrical, near square-plan house of harl-pointed rubble with painted cement-rendered dressings. The east (principal) elevation has a recessed bay to the centre with an architraved timber door and rectangular fanlight. The flanking bays are gabled, each having a canted 3-light window with a piended slate roof and single window above. The gables are bargeboarded with spike-finial pendants. The north, south and west elevations are also twin gabled.

Windows are timber sash and case with a 12-pane glazing pattern. The roof is grey slate. Rainwater goods are cast-iron. The interior was not seen in 1997.

Rubble boundary walls to the east include decorative wrought-iron gate and railings.

Statement of Interest

Also known as 'Heath Hill'. The building is marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map (1880) as 'Heatherhill'. It is described in the Ordnance Survey name book for Orkney, Volume 22 (1879-80) as 'a handsome dwellinghouse two storeys in height with garden and offices attached'.

Statutory address revised in 2018. Previously listed as '5 Hillside Road, Including Boundary Walls and Railings'.