2 South End, Stromness

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Stromness

Description

Late 18th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay rectangular-plan symmetrical house with 4-bay pitch-roofed timber former boat-building shed projection to E. Re-pointed roughly coursed and squared rubble.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: timber panelled door with fanlight at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bays flanking. Window in each bay to boat shed to outer right.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: full-height gabled bay to centre; window at each floor. Windows at ground and 1st floors in each bay flanking. Window in each bay to boat shed to outer left.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: single bay gabled elevation. Window at each floor to left; gablehead stack above.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: sliding door to centre; 3 lights (tall light to centre) to gablehead; window, set to right at 1st floor and attic; gablehead stack above.

4-pane timber sash and case windows; fixed 4-pane timber-framed windows to boat shed. Grey slate roof; stone ridge; slate to dormer; corrugated perspex to boat shed; replaced cconcrete skews; corniced rubble gablehead stacks to E and W; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

QUAY: Caithness flagstones to rectangular-plan quay to E with low coped rubble wall to E border; concrete slight to transverse laid rubble slipway to SE angle; operational cast-iron boat derrick to SE angle.