Alexander Graham Fountain, Victoria Street, Stromness

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Navershaw

Description

Walter Macfarlane & Co, dated 1901. Commemorative cast-iron fountain sited in small square between Harbour Office and Eventide Club buildings, giving access to harbour. Shallow circular bowl supported on 4 scroll-headed hoofs; central fluted shaft with inscribed bronze shield; anthemion baluster with 2 flanking scrolls supporting tapering shaft above; fountain flanked to E and W by decorative cast-iron bollards.

Statement of Interest

B-group with Harbour Office and Eventide Club. Alexander Graham found fame in Stromness for the role he played in gaining financial and trade independence from Kirkwall. He lead a group of merchants in a lengthy legal wrangle from 1743 onwards against Kirkwall over an anomaly in the Act on Union which allowed Royal Burghs to levy heavy taxes on traders outside their boundaries. The case was won in 1758, but left Graham financially ruined, and was eventually sent to prison for his debts. However, Stromness' new-found freedom from Kirkwall enabled it to become a thriving 18th and 19th century trading centre. Cast by the Saracen Foundry. No longer in use as a fountain.