Old Farmhouse, 10 Cramond Bridge, Cramond Bridge, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 10 Cramond Bridge, Cramond Bridge Farmhouse

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Cramond

Description

Later to late 19th century. 2-storey farmhouse with L-plan wing. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone with droved red sandstone ashlar dressings and details.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Centre bay advanced, breaking eaves, unusually panelled timber door, off-set to left, lugged architrave, plain frieze and cornice above, narrow window to left; 18-pane stair window aligned above, with blind panel in open-pedimented gable. Windows in outer bays with regular fenestration.

SW ELEVATION: 3-bay, comprising blank at ground of central bay, with window at 1st floor off-set to left, flanked by 2 windows closely spaced at ground in bay to left, window in bay to right, regular fenestration at 1st floor and in bay to right.

NW ELEVATION: single storey rectangular service wing. Bipartite and single windows; timber doors; cupola with 6-pane fixed light, louvred sides and pyramidal slate roof with finial; louvred timber gablet.

NE ELEVATION: canted bay to left, tripartite window at ground to right, with window above.

Predominantly timber sash and case windows; graded grey slate roof, with overhanging eaves and exposed rafter ends; cast-iron rainwater goods; stacks breaking pitches at SW and NE, shouldered wallhead stack at NW.

Statement of Interest

Cramond Bridge Farmhouse sits high, and is visible from Queensferry Road. Although the louvred cupola and gablet to the service wing suggest a possible former function as a dairy, the overall appearance is of a large suburban villa, rather than a farmhouse.