Gardener's Cottage, Dalmeny House, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Dalmeny House, Gardener's Cottage, Including Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Cramond

Description

Mid to late 19th century. Single storey with wallhead raised to include attic, 3-bay, symmetrical house. Squared, coursed rubble, with droved and polished dressings to principal elevation, with harled sides and rear. Pendant brackets to block cornice. Margined windows with chamfered arrises, quoin strips chamfered at ground.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay, recessed and splayed door at centre, flanked by single windows, with piend-roofed, slate hung timber dormers aligned above in outer bays.

W ELEVATION: single windows at outer right and outer left.

N ELEVATION: door with window to left, flanked by windows, with boundary wall at NW angle. Skylights to roof.

E ELEVATION: single window at near centre to ground floor, with single window to outer right above.

Variety of modern small-pane timber windows and traditional sash and case windows; graded grey slate roof, gablehead stacks, coped, with circular cans; cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS: random rubble, coped; linking house to outhouses at rear; random rubble outhouses with window at centre, flanked by doors; buttress to E.

Statement of Interest

A Group with Dalmeny House, including Barnbougle Castle, Barnbougle Gate Lodge, Dalmeny House Boundary Wall, Chapel Gate Lodge, East Craigie Farmhouse, East Craigie Gate Lodge, Edinburgh Gate Lodge, Dalmeny House Home Farm, Dalmeny House Home Farm Laundry, Leuchold, Leuchold Gate Lodge, Longcraig Gate Lodge, 1, 2, 3 and 4 Long Green, Newhalls Gate Lodge, Dalmeny House Stable Block and Dalmeny House Walled Garden (see separate listings).

The coursing in the stonework indicates that the cottage has been raised from single storey to single storey with attic, probably in the earlier 20th century.

The gardener's cottage is listed for its position next to the walled garden (see separate listing), and is situated near to Dalmeny House (see separate listing).