118 Victoria Street, Stromness

A Category B Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Navershaw

Description

Early 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey and attic (basement to E end), rectangular plan subdivided house (converted to shop at ground to W, number 116, dwelling over, behind and under, number 118) with 3-bay crowstepped gabled elevation to W and 4-bay elevation to S. Harled with cement margins to openings; painted cement-rendered and lined at ground to W. Cornice between ground and 1st floors to W; chamfered NW angle.

W (VICTORIA STREET) ELEVATION: pilastered and corniced doorpiece at ground in bay to centre; deep-set modern part-glazed door with rectangular fanlight. Shop window in each bay flanking. Window to outer left at 1st floor; attic window set to right; multi-flue gablehead stack above.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: pilastered and corniced doorpiece at ground to right of centre; unevenly disposed window in each bay flanking. 4 evenly disposed window at 1st floor.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-bay elevation. Modern tilting garage door at basement in bay to left; window (including small attic window) at each floor above. Window at ground and 1st floors above in bay to right. Multi-flue gablehead stack.

16- and 4-pane timber sash and case windows; fixed 2-pane shop windows to W shop front. Roof material unseen; harled corniced gablehead stacks; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.