Bankhead Of Raith Farmhouse, Raith Estate

A Category B Listed Building in Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy and Dysart

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Parish: Kirkcaldy And Dysart

Kirkcaldy

Description

Late 18th to early 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan farmhouse with classical porch, and single storey wing to NW. Partly harled rubble with raised margins; stone mullion.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: steps up to deep-set panelled timber door with 3-part fanlight in pilastered and corniced porch at centre, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration to 1st floor; small traditional rooflight over right bay.

NW ELEVATION: ground floor with window in bay to left and projecting wing to centre bay with small window to centre, brick stack and 2 small windows on return to left and asymmetrical fenestration with projecting porch on return to right. 1st floor with small bipartite window to centre and windows in flanking bays.

NE ELEVATION: window to centre at 1st floor.

SW ELEVATION: window to centre at each floor.

4- and 12-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with full complement of polygonal cans and thackstanes; ashlar-coped skews.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997, but with panelled shutters.

WALLED GARDEN: coped rubble walled garden to SE with pedestrian gateway to NW.

STEADING: rectangular-plan rubble steading around courtyard with pantiled cottage and workshop range to NW and 5-bay cartshed range to SE.

COURTYARD ELEVATIONS:

SE ELEVATION: 8-bay range with variety of openings, and higher 4-bay range to left. All doors boarded timber and windows timber. Low brick stacks.

NW ELEVATION: shelter shed with 5 segmental-headed cart arches, that to outer left with opposite arch to rear; 5 hayloft/granary openings, some retaining 2-leaf boarded timber doors; corrugated asbestos roof with rooflight to centre; interior with rustic roof-support poles. Lower pantiled cattle court to outer left with feeding hatches to rear and remains of timber byre.

SW ELEVATION: tall piend-roofed range with timber ridge ventilator, ribbon rooflights and pantiles with slate eaves easing course.

NE ELEVATION: piended pantiled range to right, gabled roofless range to left. Door to left, segmental-headed opening high up to centre and wide opening to right.