Castle Grove, Dundas Castle

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Dundas Castle, Castle Grove, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Later 19th century with early 20th century addition. Cottage comprising single storey, 3-bay symmetrical principal range with gabled porch projecting at centre of principal elevation, flat-roofed, single storey single bay addition to side gable. Bull-faced sandstone principal elevation and stugged sandstone rubble side and rear elevations; stugged and droved ashlar dressings. Base course, stop-chamfered arrises to windows, entrance door, principal corners and chimneys of principal range.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical, window in S gable of porch breaking eaves in centre bay, with door on return to right; 2-light mullioned windows in flanking bays. 2-light mullioned window to addition at right.

W GABLE: single window at ground to outer left.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: porch projecting at centre with window offset to left; window adjacent to right and in bay to left with narrow window to outer left.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Purple-grey slate roof with overhanging timber eaves and exposed rafter ends; timber bargeboards to principal and entrance porch gables, piended roof to rear porch. Stugged ashlar stacks to principal gables with deep battered copes and circular cans.

RAILINGS: hooped iron railings to S; ball-finialled stanchions to matching gate at centre.

Statement of Interest

A Group with Dundas Castle, including Blue Acre, Boat House, Brown Acre, Castleloch, Dovecot, Dundas Castle Keep, Dundas Loch Bridge, Dundas Mains, Fountain Sundial, Ice House, Lilac Cottage, North Lodge, Rose Cottage, South Lodge and Walled Garden (see separate listings).

This picturesque cottage is finely detailed in good quality materials.