Dundas Loch Bridge, Dundas Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Dundas Castle, Dundas Loch Bridge

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Dalmeny

Description

Early 20th century. 5-span symmetrical timber bridge. Stone and timber cushions on 4 concrete cutwaters each supporting truss-like piers comprising splayed principal and curvilinear secondary struts flanking central post rising to pads beneath joints in timber sides to Tarmac covered deck. Timber pegged mortice and tenon joints.

Statement of Interest

A Group with Dundas Castle, including Blue Acre, Boat House, Brown Acre, Castleloch, Castle Grove, Dovecot, Dundas Castle Keep, Dundas Mains, Fountain Sundial, Ice House, Lilac Cottage, North Lodge, Rose Cottage, South Lodge and walled Garden (see separate listings).

Timber road bridges are comparatively rare in Scotland. The metal brackets at the joints in the deck sides suggest they might have been fixings for handrail posts.