8 Circus Lane, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 8 Circus Lane, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Circus Lane, Nos 3-15 (Odd Nos), 19-57 (Odd Nos) and Nos 6-10 (Even Nos), Including Walls

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey mews buildings. Coursed rubble, rendered and droved ashlar sandstone; polished and droved ashlar dressings.

N ROW (EXCEPT NO 17): continuous row of mews buildings, predominantly 3-bay, with S principal elevation. Casement windows at 1st floor, and circular metal plaques, reading '19-90' at No 5C; stone gabled dormerheaded window breaking eaves at No 11, to left; symmetrical 4-bay double coach house at Nos 13/15 (Lackie Newton Ltd), comprising modern doors with plate glass fanlights centred at ground, flanked by multi-pane windows in converted segmental-arched carriage slappings, 2 round-arched windows rising into stone gable, breaking eaves, at centre, flanked by windows to left and right, at 1st floor; 3 regularly spaced stone dormerheaded windows breaking eaves, at No 27. Variety of vertically-boarded timber doors and 6-panel timber doors, modern garage doors, and fenestration.

NOS 6-8 (EVEN NOS): including predominantly casement windows, irregularly-spaced at ground and 1st floors. Modern, vertically-boarded timber garage door to No 8, with window in piended stone dormerhead, breaking eaves to right.

NO 10: 2-storey 3-bay diamond-plan mews building, comprising window centred at ground, vertically-boarded timber door, with ashlar steps, to right, vertically-boarded timber folding garage doors to left, glazed upper panels, with timber lintel. Window to left at 1st floor, window breaking eaves with cat-slide roof to right. Blank gables.

Predominantly timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered and ashlar ridge and gablehead stacks; coped, with circular cans. Coped skews.

WALLS: coped random rubble walls, flanking No 10 and adjoining No 57 to W, with timber door to pedestrian gate, at centre.

Statement of Interest

Although altered, part of the Second New Town A Group, covering a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain. Circus Lane's north row is the longest continuous row of mews buildings in the Second New Town, and has an unusual curved form, due to the design of Royal Circus (see separate listings).