1 And 3 Balwearie Road, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Kirkcaldy

Description

Swanston & Syme, 1905. 2-storey, 4-bay, flatted villa with Queen Anne details. Stugged, squared and snecked rubble with contrasting sandstone ashlar quoins and margins. Moulded doorway, stone mullions and chamfered arrises.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced gabled bay to right with full-height canted tripartite window, corniced roof extending into gablehead; re-entrant angle to left with finialled, turret-roofed canted corner tower, steps up to deep-set part-glazed timber door and cusped window to right, 1st floor cill cornice giving way to bipartite window, mutuled eaves cornice and stepped blocking course. Bay to left of centre with bipartite window to each floor, that to 1st floor smaller and close to eaves; further recessed lower bay to outer left with window to ground and horizontal tripartite window above close to eaves.

E ELEVATION: ground floor not seen; lower swept-roof bay to right and taller ball-finialled, flat-roofed bay to left with Diocletian window at 1st floor.

Multi-pane upper sashes over 2-pane lower sashes at 1st floor, plate glass glazing to ground, all in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Ashlar-coped skews; deeply overhanging eaves; cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers and fixings.

INTERIOR: No 3 with tall white painted Art Nouveau style chimneypiece and inset mirror to overmantel.