10 And 12 Victoria Street, Dysart

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy East

Dysart

Description

Campbell Douglas & Sellars, 1885, converted to residential 1931. 3-storey, 6-bay tenement with crowstepped gables and adjoining 6-bay tenement to S. Stone-cleaned stugged, squared and snecked rubble. 1st and 2nd floor cill courses. Segmental-headed doors and roll-moulded window margins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: M-gable to left of centre with timber door and plate glass fanlight to outer left, 2 windows to right, 2-leaf timber door with plate glass fanlight beyond to right and 2 further windows to outer right. Regular fenestration to each floor above, and blind arrowslit to each gablehead.

Bays to right with door to centre and adjacent window to left, bipartite window to outer left, regular fenestration above and dominant stack wallhead stack to centre. Slightly advanced gable to outer right with 3 windows to each floor, corbel over ground to jettied 1st and 2nd floor, and large glazed oculus in gablehead.

6-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks and ashlar-coped skews with scroll skewputts; cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers and fixings.

Statement of Interest

Drawings by Campbell Douglas & Sellars, dated October 1885, show 'Magistrate's Room, Council Chamber and Court Room' (listed separately with Dysart Tolbooth), and 'Constable's Houses'. Conversion from offices to houses, at a cost of ?400, was undertaken by the Burgh Surveyor's Office in 1931.