The Theatre School Of Dance And Drama, 106 St Stephen Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: The Theatre School Of Dance And Drama, 106 St Stephen Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 106 St Stephen Street, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Description

Circa 1860. Single storey and basement, 3-bay former church hall. Flemish bonded red and yellow brick. Projecting cills to windows. Polychromatic brick patterns creating faux band and eaves courses, long and short quoins and string course at impost level of NE elevation. Ashlar steps and entrance platt oversailing basement.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: gable comprising 2-leaf, 6-panel timber door, with glazed upper panels, on corniced and consoled doorpiece, flanked by windows; surmounted by dentilled pediment. Regular fenestration at basement.

NE ELEVATION: 5-bay, with round-arched windows in each bay; voussoirs with alternating colour pattern. Modern lean-to addition at basement.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1997.

Predominantly 8-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roof, with terracotta ridge. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Polychromatic brick gablehead and wallhead stacks; coped, with octagonal cans at principal elevation.

RAILINGS: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with spear-headed balusters.

Statement of Interest

Originally known as Brunswick Street, St Stephen Street and Place did not form part of the Reid and Sibbald plan for the 1st extension of the New Town (the Second New Town) though the planning of these additional streets was revised to respect the Second New Town and they are thus taken in with the Second New Town A Group. For Mews to rear, see separate listing (Circus Lane). 106 St Stephen Street was formally the hall for St Vincent (Episcopal) Church (see separate listing), and is currently The Theatre School of Dance and Drama.