West Lodge, Dunnikier House

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy North

Kirkcaldy

Description

Dated 1899. 2-storey, L-plan lodge with Scots 17th century detailing. Harled with ashlar dressings. Conical-roofed round stair tower; 1st floor corbelled; crowstepped gables and corniced, pedimented dormerheads.

EAST (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 4 bays. Advanced, gabled bay to left with window to right at 1st floor and loop in gablehead, window on return to right at ground with narrow light above; stair tower in re-entrant angle to right with studded door (to N) and 3 round-headed lights, weathervane capping. 2 bays to right with windows to each floor, those to upper floor breaking eaves into monogrammed dormerheads.

S (HAYFIELD ROAD) ELEVATION: 3 windows to each floor, those to 1st floor as above.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical fenestration, elements included gabled bay to right and pedimented dormerhead to left.

N ELEVATION: gabled with door to left at ground.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped and harled apex and axial stacks. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hopper to SW.

BOUNDARY WALL: shaped, coped rubble boundary wall to SW.

Statement of Interest

Formerly the gate lodge to Dunnikier House (now hotel), West Lodge was conceived as a small version of Old Dunnikier House (now Path House). Some dormerheads inscribed J(ohn) O(swald). 2 bench marks of interest: official OS mark and mark of W D Sang, a local engineer; latter related to Kirkcaldy tide level, and a different level to OS. The adjacent 'Golden Gates' are listed separately. The same architect presumably added tower and boundary walls at Path House.