North Primary School And Psychological Services, Prime Gilt Box Street, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Entry Name: North Primary School And Psychological Services, Prime Gilt Box Street, Kirkcaldy

Listing Name: Prime Gilt Box Street, North Primary School and Psychological Services, with Outbuilding, Boundary Walls and Railings

Location: Kirkcaldy

County: Fife

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Traditional County: Fife

Kirkcaldy

Description

D Forbes Smith, dated 1906. 2-storey, 5-bay, rectangular-plan Baroque school with piend roof gambrelled at angles. Bull-faced squared rubble with polished ashlar dressings. Giant order, broken-pedimented, and pilastered entrance bays with consoled semicircular balcony below keystoned, round-headed, concave-moulded, 9-light transomed window and bold stylised flanking scrolls. Chamfered plinth, moulded 1st floor cill course to E and W, bracketed cills to N and S, cavetto eaves cornice. Shouldered, architraved doorways; stepped keystones; stone transoms and mullions.

W (PRIME GILT BOX STREET) ELEVATION: 3 lower piended bays to centre. Entrance bay with deep-set 2-leaf panelled timber door inscribed 'BOYS' on lintel, flanked by bipartite windows at ground and smaller tripartite windows above; bipartite window to each floor on return to right and to ground floor only on return to left; recessed face with 2 windows to taller 1st floor in bay to right of centre, further window to left; tall narrow window to outer right at ground, and horizontally aligned tripartite window to outer left between floors.

E (MATTHEW STREET) ELEVATION: mirrors W elevation, but with 'GIRLS & INFANTS' inscribed on lintel; and shouldered wallhead stack to outer right.

S (NILE STREET) ELEVATION: 15-bay (grouped 3-3-3-3-3), centre 9 bays slightly advanced. Regular fenestration to each floor; centre bay with segmental pediment breaking eaves cornice, bays 5 and 11 with corniced 1st floor windowheads, and bays 4-6 and 10-12 with shaped gableheads breaking eaves.

N (PATTERSON STREET) ELEVATION: 18-bay. Regular fenestration to each floor; modern flat-roofed extension to left of centre.

Small-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Cavetto-coped ashlar stacks with cans; ashlar-coped skews with flat skewputts; cast-iron downpipes with decorated and dated rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: boarded dadoes and picture rails. Vestibule off W and E entrances, each with staircase opposite double arcade (that to W blocked), that to E leading to cloakroom with ceramic-tiled dado. Full-height, top-lit centre hall with classrooms off at each floor, gallery with cast-iron balusters, scrollwork supports and timber handrail; hammerbeam roof with corbelled brace supports.

OUTBUILDING: single storey, gambrel-roofed, slated outbuilding with eaves course and pyramidal-roofed ridge vent to NE adjoining boundary wall. W elevation with 2 tall, corniced windows breaking eaves at centre, 2 windows to right, further window to left and 2-leaf boarded timber door below blocked window to outer left.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low saddleback-coped boundary walls with inset railings to E, S and W. Flat-coped squared and snecked rubble high boundary walls to NE, NW and N.

Statement of Interest

Building now (1997) occupied as Primary School (W entrance) and Psychological Services Department (E entrance), no interior divisions erected.