Enterprise Rentals (Birell's Yard), Rosslyn Street, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy East

Dysart

Description

A symmetrical, single storey workshop dated 1937 but probably incorporating earlier fabric. The building is harled with crowstepped gables and a clay pantiled roof.

The front (west) elevation has a central crowstepped gable with a tall carriage opening. There are eight windows with an 8-pane glazing pattern in the flanking bays. The north gable has a dated, moulded panel with 'ALEXANDER BIRRELL, SLATER & PLASTERER'. The rear (east) elevation includes a two-leaf boarded timber door and a panelled timber door. The chimney stacks are coped with clay cans.

Statement of Interest

This section of Rosslyn Street was previously known as Thornton Road. The former Birrell's Workshop is currently occupied by a car rental business (2021).

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2021. Previously listed as 'National Tyres, Thornton Road'.