Victoria House, 121 Victoria Road, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy East

Traditional County: Fife

Kirkcaldy

Description

William Williamson, 1897. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, swept-roofed Queen Anne villa. Stugged red sandstone rubble and polished ashlar dressings. Base and 1st floor cill courses, and mutuled cornice. Chamfered and moulded arrises, stone mullions.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bay to centre with stylised Gibbsean surround to segmental-pedimented doorcase with foliate-carved tympanum and 2-leaf panelled timber door with decorative wrought-iron over top-lights, bipartite window to left and advanced canted quadripartite window with cornice and deep blocking course in gabled bay to right. 1st floor with small bipartite window to centre and left bays, and further bipartite window to right with glazed shaped vesica in gablehead.

S ELEVATION: ground floor not seen. Large, decorative-astragalled window to centre at 1st floor with broad, timber dormer window (see Notes) above.

E ELEVATION: blank elevation with glazed vesica in nepus gable breaking eaves at centre.

W ELEVATION: piend and platform-roofed garage at ground below small window, shouldered stack breaking eaves above.

Decorative-astragalled upper over plate glass lower sashes to ground N and small-pane glazing elsewhere, all in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Cavetto-coped ashlar stacks and ashlar-coped skews with flat skewputts. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls with cavetto-coped, ball-finialled, banded gatepiers and decorative cast-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

Built for George Ferguson and Isabella McIntosh, daughter of A H McIntosh furniture manufacturer; George Ferguson later became director of the company. Victoria House was originally named Alexandra House. Williamson's drawing of the S elevation gives an attic plan with a 9' high room. Planning permission was also granted in 1897 for an outhouse.