The Reid Kerr College, Renfrew Road, Paisley

A Category C Listed Building in Paisley, Renfrewshire

Town: Paisley

Electoral Ward: Renfrew South and Gallowhill

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Merksworth

Description

John Hutchinson, 1902. 2-storey, 22-bay symmetrical, rectangular-plan (further, rectangular-plan wings to N and S) palace-fronted Board School with Art Nouveau details to pavilion parapets, and large polygonal, louvered ogee-roofed ridge ventilators. Bull-faced, snecked red sandstone ashlar with polished dressings. Cornice course between ground and 1st floors; cill course at 1st floor; eaves cornice; coped blocking course with shaped terminals to wings; coped parapets. Moulded architraves to openings; stone mullions; cornices to 1st floor pavilion windows; aproned cills. Quoins.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bays grouped 4-3-8-3-4. Central 8-bay group regularly fenestrated at each floor. Slightly adbvanced pavilion ends: tripartite window at each floor in bay to centre; single window at each floor in each bay flanking; recessed round-arched panel between bays forming paired features of parapet above; squared terminals. Flanking wings, set back, comprising 3-bay block, with further recessed single-bay entrance link: small window at ground with window at 1st floor ro 3-bay group; coped screen wall with piended rectangular-plan toilet block behind, to outer left (right to N wing); stone flight to key-stoned doorpiece in link bay; part-glazed 2-leaf doors; bipartite window above with round-arched lights below carved, 'GIRLS' frieze. ('BOYS' frieze to N wing).

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: 23-bay elevation, grouped, 3-3-11-3-3, with low, flat-roofed projection, regularly fenestrated, spanning central bays at ground, with slightly higher curved-roofed terminal single-bay blocks. Central 11-bay group: tripartite window at each floor in bay to centre; regular fenestration to bays remaining. Advanced, 3-bay pavilions: tripartite window with single window flanking at each floor. Flanking wings arranged as above.

SW AND NE (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: regularly fenestrated.

Timber-framed windows; predominantly casement mechanism below fixed plate glass. Grey slate roof, piended to pavilions, wings and toilet blocks. pierced red clay ridges with raised ball-finialled terminals; 2 polygonal timber panelled and louvered ridge ventilators with domed ogee roofs and spike finials to central block; square-plan bellcote with pagoda roof and spike finial to each piended wing; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: tiled dado to stairwell at entrance; timber balusters with panelled square-plan, ball-finialled newel posts. Remainder unseen, 1998.

STEPS AND RAILINGS: stone T-plan steps to SE from Renfrew Road; plain cast-iron railings mounted on coped brick dwarf walls.

Statement of Interest

A remarkably unchanged Board School, designed by the Renfrewshire School Board architect, John Hutchison, (1841-1908). Features to note include the impressive ridge ventilators and bellcotes and the pierced and finialled ridge tiles. It retains its original roof tiles and glazing pattern.