14 Belford Mews, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 14 Belford Mews, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 14 Belford Mews

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Description

Late 19th century. Single storey and attic, roughly 5-bay mews house, with tall gabletted dormers to mansard roof; part of a short row of similar mews buildings. Set on ground falling steeply to Water of Leith at rear (NE). Squared snecked red sandstone bull faced rubble; red sandstone ashlar dressings. Asymmetrical arrangement of ground floor openings; offcentre doorways with small glazed fanlights; large boarded and glazed coach-house door; some glazed openings with long and short rybats. Part glazed and boarded former hayloft door to left (N) at 1st floor. Retention of some original stabling features to interior.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: roughly 5-bays. Coursed random rubble with some ashlar dressings; some later enlarged openings. Irregular fenestration.

Predominantly plate glass in timber sash and case windows, some 8- and 4-pane in timber sash and case windows. Mansard roof with deep ashlar skews and decorative clay ridge; grey slates. Corniced gable and ridge stacks; modern clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: converted to residential dwelling (2008). Some original stall partitions and troughs reused in later interior scheme; some cast iron fireplaces with decorative mantels and original oat chute also retained.

Statement of Interest

A picturesque mews house retained in its original form as part of a small group and with characteristic features such as steep mansard roof and coach-house door relatively unaltered by later additions. The building was designed as stables as well as providing storage for carriages and tack. The 1893 -94 OS map also indicates that there was a smithy on the site which may have provided shoes and tack for the horses, although no evidence of this could be seen (2008). The large cart-shed openings along the W elevation were to allow access for larger carriages, and a number of other features such as the hayloft door are retained. The interior contains a number of original features such as stall partitions troughs and saddle racks sensitively re-used as part of the modern residential dwelling.

The building faces further mews to Sunbury Street (see separate listing) across a partly enclosed cobbled courtyard further enhancing the character of the streetscape. This area of the Dean Village was characterised by small scale industry and secondary services, and mews buildings provided both working and dwelling accommodation for a variety of artisans.

Number 14 was occupied as a studio by the sculptor Mary Boyd between 1934 and 1997. She exhibited regularly at the Royal Scottish Academy and the Scottish Gallery of Modern Art as well as completing work for St Mary's Episcopal Church in Corstorphine.

(List description revised 2009 as part of re-survey.)