43 West High Street, Lauder

A Category B Listed Building in Lauder, Scottish Borders

Town: Lauder

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Lauder

Description

Probably early 19th century with later alterations. Single storey 6-bay cottage, formed by merger of 2 3-bay cottages. Whinstone rubble with render-pointed repairs and end gable; large lintel stones.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 bays to left; central entrance with boarded timber door; window to left and later canted window to right. 3 bays to right; central entrance with part-glazed replacement door; window to left and entrance with boarded timber door to former byre to right.

NE ELEVATION: largely blank with enlarged window to left, small, low window to right and timber-lintelled window to outer right.

NE AND SW ELEVATIONS: blank gable ends.

Mainly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with rooflight to S pitch. Central rubble ridge stack; gablehead stack to SW rebuilt in brick.

INTERIOR: survival of box bed with timber sliding shutter track top and bottom; shutters now missing; replacement bed base. Contemporary adjacent fitted panelled dresser intact. Timber beamed and boarded ceiling. Plain stone chimneypiece with simple bracketed mantelpiece. Broad boards to inner door. Byre to NE with cobbled floor and channel; bare rubble walls and joist holes from an upper floor now removed. New timber roof structure and sarking boards.

Statement of Interest

Listed in particular for survival of early internal features (box bed and dresser). Originally part of a row of cottages, those at the High Street end have since been demolished.