Frognal House

A Category B Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Troon

Parish: Dundonald

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

1909, rebuilt by James Hay 1913 (with later additions). 2-storey and attic, near rectangular-plan Freestyle mansion house. Squared rubble sandstone (rake jointed in part); ashlar dressings. Base course; cill course to 1st floor windows of bowed sections; corniced parapet (balustraded to bowed sections). Architraved windows (those at ground elongated); modillion cornice to dormers.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 10-bay. Steps to near central balustraded (to sides) entrance porch; flanking channelled giant order pilasters; 2-leaf glazed timber door;

3-light fanlight; consoled hoodmould; single leaded windows to re-entrant angles; aprons and hoodmoulds; single bowed window at 1st floor with cornice; round arched pediment breaks parapet; bipartite dormer at attic; narrow slit window and ball finial to cupola tower. 2 single windows at ground and 1st floor to flanking bays; moulded aprons to 1st floor windows; tripartite dormers to attic. Single windows at ground and 1st floor to advanced bowed bay to outer left. Single windows at ground and 1st floor to re-entrant angle and bowed bay of advanced section to right. 2 single windows at ground and 1st floor to outer right; moulded aprons to windows at 1st floor. Timber door with fanlight at centre; 4 windows flanking to later adjoining extension to right.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: 10-bay (grouped 3-3-1-3). Near central square tower with cupola tower to rear; timber entrance door to re entrant angle to left; 2 small single windows at ground; pedimented stair window at 1st floor; cill course to single window at attic; machicolated parapet. 3 single windows at ground and 1st floor to bowed bay to right; bipartite dormer at attic. Blank bay to outer right. 3 single windows at ground and 1st floor to left, moulded aprons to 1st floor windows; tripartite and bipartite dormers at attic. 3 single windows at ground and 1st floor to bowed bay to left. 9-bay modern extension recessed to outer left.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 5-bay (grouped 3-1-1). Ramp to modern conservatory at centre; timber and glass doors; moulded apron to single window at 1st floor. 2 windows at ground and 3 windows at 1st floor to bowed bay to outer left; bipartite dormer at attic. Quadripartite bowed oriel leaded window at ground to outer right; moulded apron to single window at 1st floor.

12-, 18-, 20- and 24-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate pavilion and piend roof; ridge and wallhead corniced stacks; circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: timber dado panelling, door, shutters and fireplace to principal ground floor room overlooking garden to rear; decorative coffer ceiling. Panelled corridor; timber staircases with corniced newel posts and barley-sugar uprights. Modillioned cornices with egg and dart mouldings to upper floor rooms; pulvinated frieze to ceilings.

GREENHOUSE, GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: 3 compartment greenhouse with red brick base to NE of site; decorative finials. Coped sandstone gatepiers to entrance drive; globe light to gatepier to right only. Coped red brick boundary wall enclosing site.

Statement of Interest

A good example of early 20th century Freestyle architecture, notable for retaining many of its interior features. The house occupies a prominent position and is clearly visible from the B749. Like Hay's nearby Dunalton House (1906), an impressive tower dominates the massing

of the garden front. As noted by M Davis, and demonstrated by the1911 Ordnance Survey map, the original 1909 house was destroyed by fire.