Water Pump, Jubilee Crescent, Newton Of Falkland

A Category C Listed Building in Falkland, Fife

Electoral Ward: Howe of Fife and Tay Coast

Parish: Falkland

Falkland

19th century. Group of 2 water pumps and 2 Kennedy wells, all approximately 2ft high.

MAIN STREET W (NO 2679 0712): Kennedy well sited at road junction on corner, by low garden wall; base with projecting cast-iron bottle support, fluted cast iron column with

lionhead mask water spout below roll-moulded cornice and fluted domed cap with acorn finial.

MAIN STREET E (NO 2686 0710): Kennedy well sited in cottage garden; detailed as above.

JUBILEE CRESCENT N (NO 2672 0725): sited against a wall with part recess, fluted cast-iron column with plain spout and fluted cap, railed drainage grid/ stand to foreground.

JUBILEE CRESCENT S (NO 2673 0725): sited on green area at roadside, stone shaft with pitched cap and inset cast-iron pump.

Statement of Interest

Unusual survival of a once common-place communal utility, here effectively clustered and displaying notable variety. The Kennedy wells were a form of permanent standpipe made by Glenfield and

Kennedy; the ribbed knob operated an internal valve controlling the flow of water from an undergound pipe.