9, 11 Salvesen Crescent, Muirhouse, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 9, 11 Salvesen Crescent, Muirhouse, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-16 (Inclusive Nos) Salvesen Crescent, Including Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Almond

Cramond

Description

Circa 1951. 4 matching, 2-storey, 8-bay rectangular-plan blocks, comprising mirrored pair of 4-bay houses, each divided horizontally to form 2 flats; 4-light canted windows to inner bays; outer bays set back with swept screen-walled dog-leg forestair to upper flats; gabled projection behind at right angles. Roughcast over brick with artificial stone dressings. Base course; eaves course. Long and short surrounds to doors; chamfered stone mullions to canted windows.

NUMBERS 2-8: PRINCIPAL (S) ELEVATION: canted window at ground in bays to centre; bipartite window in each bay above. Bipartite window at each floor in each bay flanking. Boarded door at ground in each bay to penultimate right and left. Flat-roofed entrance porch with boarded door at 1st floor in bay set back to outer left and right.

W (AND E) (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: bipartite window at each floor to projecting single bay to left (to right to E). 3 boarded store doors, set close, spanning central internal angle at ground; small window, set back, to left above; window to entrance porch at 1st floor above; blank gable to main block behind. Forestair to right of centre; window to main block at 1st floor above.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows; some uPVC replacements. Grey slate (originally red tiles, see Notes);

artificial stone skews and copes; stepped and blocked roughcast skewputts; roughcast, coped stacks to S pitch; full compliment of short cylindrical cans; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS; not seen, 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: low, roughcast walls with ridged artificial stone copes; square-plan gatepiers with shallow pyramidal caps; timber gates.

NUMBERS 1 and 3, 9-15(Odd Nos) and 10; uPVC windows; NUMBER 7; later wrought-iron railings and balustrade over stores.

NUMBERS 12-16

Even Nos); 12-pane timber sash and case windows; red tiled roof.

Statement of Interest

These four matching blocks were built to an identical format by the Scottish Special Housing Association for lighthouse keepers and their families, and bear a resemblance to accommodation blocks on Lovers? Loan in Lerwick, Shetland. The group represents a relatively original example of planned and specific housing, the allocation of a B-group reflecting their value as such. The plans bear the name David Henry Halley and the warrant to build 16, 4-apartment dwelling houses on this site was lodged on 11th July 1951. Specifications for construction included instructions that boundary walls should match the houses, all upper floor windows should be made cleanable from the inside, specific pram stores should be provided and that red roof tiles should be used, Numbers 10-16 retaining this material.