East Wing, Stables And Coach House, Keith Hall

A Category B Listed Building in Inverurie and District, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Inverurie and District

Parish: Keithhall And Kinkell

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Inverurie

Description

John Smith, 1806-12. 2-storey, shallow U-plan, classically-detailed former stables and coach house, converted to house. Pink and grey granite ashlar, margined angles and openings, shallow piended slate roof. 12-pane sliding sash and case windows to ground floor, squat 6-pane windows to first floor of various opening types; 2-leaf doors with astragalled fanlights; wallhead cornice and parapet.

FRONT ELEVATION: Distyle in antis pedimented portico to centre with Doric columns; 3 bays to left and right with door and fanlight to centre, window to left and right with 3 windows to first floor; advanced bays to far left and far right with segmental-arched openings infilled as windows (doors remain as shutters to right), recessed panel above.

LEFT AND RIGHT RETURN ELEVATIONS: window and 2-leaf door at ground floor with 2 windows to first floor.

REAR ELEVATION: Various openings and additions.