Horseupcleugh

A Category C Listed Building in Longformacus, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Horseupcleugh

Listing Name: Horseupcleuch Farm Steading Including Former Millhouse, Former Farmhouse and Shepherd's Cottage

Location: Longformacus

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Longformacus

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Longformacus

Description

Early 19th century with later additions and alterations. Single storey near U-plan steading set into hillside with 2-storey former millhouse to NE; later covered cattle court projecting at centre forming E-plan. Rectangular-plan single storey with attic, 4-bay former farmhouse to S enclosing courtyard with lower single storey, 3-bay wing adjoined to outer right (shepherd?s cottage). Harl-pointed sandstone and whinstone rubble throughout (some brick repairs); rubble dressings (droved in part); some timber lintels.

FORMER MILLHOUSE/ E RANGE, W (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 4 bay. Boarded timber stable doors in bay off-set to left of centre and bay to outer left. Single opening at 1st floor in penultimate bay to outer left; boarded opening at 1st floor in bay to outer right. Boarded timber stable door in single storey wing adjoined to outer right.

N RANGE, S (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: gabled cattle court advanced at centre; original range recessed to right with 2-leaf boarded timber door in bay to left; glazed and vented opening in bay to right. Original range recessed to left with single doorway in bay to outer left.

W RANGE, E (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Bipartite doorway in bay to outer right; boarded timber door at centre; boarded timber door in bay to outer left. S (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-leaf boarded timber garage door off-set to left of centre. W (REAR) ELEVATION: tapering to left (set into hillside). Boarded timber opening at centre; small single window in bay to outer right; bricked up openings in bays to left.

Original cast-iron rooflights. Grey slate piended roofs (corrugated iron to covered cattle court); predominantly sandstone ridging. Some cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen 1997.

FORMER FARMHOUSE, S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: boarded timber door off-set to left of centre; flanking single windows; 2-leaf boarded timber sliding door in bay to outer right. W (SIDE) ELEVATION: forestair missing. Boarded timber attic door off-set to left of centre; single window off-set to right. Lean-to addition recessed to left; projecting gabled wing recessed to outer left. N (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: lean-to addition with large opening off-set to left of centre; gabled wing projecting to outer left with boarded timber sliding door in return to right. 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; cast-iron rooflights. Grey slate roof (corrugated-iron to later additions); raised stone skews; rolled skewputts; some cast-iron rainwater goods. Corniced apex stack to E (can missing). INTERIOR: upper floor used as granary; boarded timber floor; open timber roof; part whitewashed rubble walls

SHEPHERD'S COTTAGE, S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay wing adjoining former farmhouse with boarded timber door in bay to left; single windows in remaining bays to right. 12-pane glazing in timber casement and timber sash and case windows; small rooflights. Grey slate piended roof; cast-iron rainwater goods; brick built ridge stacks; circular can. INTERIOR: remains residential.

Statement of Interest

An impressive, little altered steading which illustrates the 19th century development of a steading with particular clarity. It incorporates the original farmhouse - later replaced by that now set to its S (see separate list entry, Horseupcleugh Farmhouse). The early Ordnance Survey map shows a mill pond to the N of the steading, with 'Mill Lead' running past what was a millhouse until the later 20th century (neither the wheel nor any milling equipment remains). Both the retention of much of the steading's original detailing and its hillside setting are particularly noteworthy. Rutherford notes a Mr George Sheills as farmer here in 1866.