Kettelshiel Farm

A Category B Listed Building in Longformacus, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Kettelshiel Farm

Listing Name: Kettleshiel Farm Including Farmhouse, Former Cattle Court, Garden Walls, Ancillary Structures and Boundary Walls

Location: Longformacus

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Longformacus

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Longformacus

Description

Circa 1800 with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan farmhouse with 2-storey, and 2-storey with attic, additions at rear. Harled; cream sandstone ashlar dressings; droved sandstone margins; flush cills to front (projecting at rear). Former open cattle court to rear with L-plan range forming NW corner; garden walls enclosing remainder. Various rectangular-plan ancillary structures to SE and E.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: projecting flat-roofed porch centred at ground with boarded timber door; 4-pane fanlight; single window aligned above. Single windows at both floors in flanking bays.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: original block with single windows at both floors off-set to right of centre. Bipartite window at ground in 2 storey addition to outer right.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey with attic, gabled wing off-set to right of centre with small single window off-set to left at ground; single windows centred in both floors above. 2-storey gabled wing advanced to left with piended porch in bay to right (timber door in return to left); single windows at 1st floor in bays to right and outer left.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: single window off-set to right of centre; single windows at both floors off-set to left.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roof; raised stone skews; some cast-iron rainwater goods. Brick built apex stacks; various circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

FORMER CATTLE COURT: harl-pointed, red rubble sandstone rectangular-plan ranges forming L-plan; sandstone dressings (rendered in part). Droved quoins; droved long and short surrounds to openings (predominantly painted); boarded timber doors throughout. W RANGE, E (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 3 bay. Boarded timber door in bay to outer left; segmental-arched openings in remaining bays to right. Timber forestair recessed to outer left accessing attic. Small rooflights. Predominantly grey slate roof (modern roofing material to outer right); raised stone skews to S. INTERIOR: used as garage in part. N RANGE, S (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Irregularly disposed segmental-arched openings in all bays. E (SIDE) ELEVATION: forestair to boarded timber door centred beneath apex; stone treads; replacement timber balustrade. Small rooflights. Grey slate roof; raised stone skews to E. INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

GARDEN WALLS: rubble-coped, part rendered rubble walls enclosing garden (former cattle court) to rear; timber gates.

ANCILLARY BUILDING: MILL: single storey rectangular-plan block (former mill) set on sloping site to SE. Harl-pointed red rubble sandstone; rubble sandstone dressings. W (REAR) ELEVATION: single doorway off-set to left of centre; slit opening in bay to outer left. N (SIDE) ELEVATION: blocked opening centred at ground; single window aligned above. E (SIDE) ELEVATION: boarded timber door off-set to right of centre; single opening off-set to left. S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: wall demolished to make open entry. Corrugated-iron roof; replacement rainwater goods. INTERIOR: whitewashed rubble walls; timber bracing to modern roof.

ANCILLARY BUILDING: STABLE: single storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan block to NE enclosing courtyard. Harl-pointed red rubble sandstone; red rubble dressings (painted in part); rendered elevation to S. W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2 boarded timber doors flanking centre; small glazed and vented window in bay to outer right; small rooflights. Grey slate roof; raised stone skews. INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

ANCILLARY BUILDING: GIG HOUSE?: single storey, single bay block to N adjoining modern outbuilding enclosing courtyard. Harl pointed red rubble sandstone; tooled red sandstone dressings. S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-leaf boarded timber garage door centred at ground. Grey slate roof; raised stone skews; replacement rainwater goods. INTERIOR: not seen 1997. Large modern outbuilding to right.

BOUNDARY WALLS: dry rubble walls enclosing site to N.

Statement of Interest

An early farmhouse with an interesting group of ancillary structures, particularly those to its rear. With their L-plan arrangement and segmental-arched openings, it is assumed that these ranges originally formed an open cattle court, rather than an extensive range of cart-arches, enclosed on the remaining sides by rubble walls. The various single storey ancillary structures to the W of the house, enclosing a rubble walled sheep shieling and cobbled yard, help further the site's overall interest. Rutherfurd notes a James Johnston as farmer of 'Cattleshiel' in 1866. Slate roofs on cattle court ranges in poor repair (1997).