Walled Garden, Longformacus House

A Category B Listed Building in Longformacus, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Walled Garden, Longformacus House

Listing Name: Longformacus House, Walled Garden Including Greenhouse, Sundials, Piers, Stair and Gates

Location: Longformacus

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Longformacus

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Longformacus

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century with later additions and alterations. Near rectangular-plan, tiered walled garden set on sloping site (approximately 5,000m?). Coped, stepped and swept harl-pointed rubble walls enclosing site (crowstepped buttresses at irregular intervals to inner and outer elevations); coped red brick wall dividing site horizontally in 2; boarded timber doors throughout. Open corner pavilion adjoining central (brick) and E (rubble) walls; columnar supports; flat roof. GREENHOUSE: timber-framed structure centred in N wall on coursed sandstone base with projecting polygonal bay at centre, lean-to wings recessed to outer left and right. SUNDIALS: sandstone sundial centred in lower half of garden with engraved balustered base, square-plan table, metal gnomon in place. Sandstone sundial set to front of greenhouse with circular base, urn-shaped drum with embossed carving, circular table, metal gnomon in place. PIERS AND STAIR: corniced square-plan sandstone piers flanking central stair linking lower and upper sections; surmounting sandstone urns; sandstone treads; plain iron railings. GATES: main entry to SE comprising decorative 2-leaf wrought-iron gates; sandstone urn above S wall.

Statement of Interest

An impressive walled garden with much of its original detailing intact - the tiered hillside site, gates, central stair and greenhouse being particularly noteworthy. Set to the NW of Longformacus House (see separate list entry), it is accessed via a footbridge across the Dye Water and can be seen from the centre of Longformacus village. A tennis court occupies the SE section of the garden at present (1997). The dovecot and gate lodge ('The Lodge') are both contained within the estate and are listed separately.