Walled Garden And Greenhouses, Whitchester

A Category B Listed Building in Longformacus, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Walled Garden And Greenhouses, Whitchester

Listing Name: Whitchester House, Walled Garden Including Stair, Gatepiers and Gate, Greenhouses, Outer Wall and Gatepiers

Location: Longformacus

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Longformacus

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Ellemford

Description

Late 19th century. Near square-plan walled garden (approximately 1,600m?) set to SW of Whitchester House with greenhouses in outer garden beyond; outer wall (incorporating N wall of walled garden) enclosing site to NW.

WALLED GARDEN, STAIR, GATEPIERS AND GATE: square coping to harl-pointed rubble walls enclosing site (completely harled in part); red brick-faced inner linings to each side; breaks in walls to NE and NW. Stair to main entrance centred in SE wall with sandstone treads, squat balusters, sandstone handrails, squat square-plan newels with corniced caps; corniced square-plan gatepiers with surmounting ball finials, decorative wrought-iron gate with decorative side panels and overthrow.

GREENHOUSES: rectangular-plan greenhouse adjoining outer elevation of walled garden (SW): gabled bay advanced at centre with decorative finial and ridge detailing; lean-to slate-roofed addition at rear; lean-to glazed stretch in remaining bays to right. Lean-to greenhouse adjoining outer wall, to NW of walled garden. Both missing some glazing. INTERIORS: not seen 1997.

OUTER WALL AND GATEPIERS: continuous square-coped wall incorporating N wall of walled garden at centre with additional stretches to outer left and right (outer garden). Swept detail to outer right with flanking ball-finialled piers. Channelled square plan piers flanking entrance to right of walled garden; ball finialled caps; 2 leaf timber gates.

Statement of Interest

Greenhouses in poor condition 1997. According to the Inventory, photographs taken during the 1870s show no garden of any consequence then associated with Whitchester House. Therefore, that which remains today can be attributed to the late 19th century and a period of improvement funded by Andrew Smith. An Edinburgh brewer by trade, Smith purchased Whitchester estate in 1878, and soon went about refurbishing the house and establishing a garden around it. Despite its present state, there remain some good features in both the walled and outer gardens - the conservatories, ball-finialled gatepiers and decorative gates being particularly noteworthy. See separate list entry for the nearby entrance to Whitchester House.